Fantasy Premier League Clean Sheet Odds GW38

Which teams are most likely to keep a clean sheet in the following round of Fantasy Premier League? We regularly convert bookies clean sheet odds into probabilities to find out. We use our Odds to probability calculator in order to do that.

Do not forget to follow us on Twitter (@FplReports). We regularly post Clean Sheet Odds there as well. 

You can find clean sheet odds for Fantasy Premier League GW38 in the table below.

TeamClean Sheet Odds
Chelsea57 %
Manchester City54 %
Tottenham46 %
Arsenal42 %
Liverpool42 %
Burnley31 %
Leicester28 %
Brighton26 %
Manchester United26 %
Newcastle22 %
Brentford21 %
West Ham21 %
Crystal Palace19 %
Leeds18 %
Southampton13 %
Everton9 %
Norwich7 %
Aston Villa5 %
Watford5 %
Wolves5 %
Based on these odds, bookies expect 4.97 clean sheets in this Gameweek of FPL.

In last season, we were used to a rate of 5.89 clean sheets per gameweek.

So far this season we have seen 5.68 clean sheets per gameweek.

Expected Clean Sheets

In the table below, you will find expected clean sheets for all Premier League teams. They are calculated from bookies clean sheet odds. If a team has a clean sheet probability of 33% in a certain gameweek, it means that he has 0.33 expected clean sheets in that gameweek. 

The Expected Clean Sheets column represents the sum of expected clean sheets through all gameweeks in this season. It represents how many clean sheets teams should have based on bookies odds.

Clean Sheets are the actual numbers of clean sheets that teams have kept this season.

Delta is the difference between expected clean sheets and actual clean sheets. It helps to spot defensive under/overperforming teams.

Expected Clean Sheets table before GW38

TeamExpected Clean SheetsClean SheetsDelta
Liverpool14.8621-6.14
Manchester City17.4421-3.56
Chelsea15.7716-0.23
Tottenham12.2515-2.75
Arsenal1213-1
Aston Villa8.8411-2.16
Brighton10.6111-0.39
Crystal Palace8.5111-2.49
Wolves10.1111-0.89
Brentford8.579-0.43
Burnley7.659-1.35
Everton8.380.3
Manchester United11.8883.88
Newcastle7.238-0.77
Southampton8.3880.38
West Ham9.581.5
Leicester9.0272.02
Norwich5.666-0.34
Leeds7.2152.21
Watford6.5342.53
Total200.32210-9.68

Matej Šuľan

Fantasy Football enthusiast with two top 1k finishes in FPL. Best FPL overall rank: 119th in 2019/20 season. Four top 500 finishes in UCL Fantasy, best overall rank: 23rd in 2018/19 season. Founder of Fantasy Football Reports.

One thought on “Fantasy Premier League Clean Sheet Odds GW38

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.