Fantasy Premier League Clean Sheet Odds GW9

Which teams are most likely to keep a clean sheet in the following round of Fantasy Premier League? We regularly convert bookies clean sheet odds into probabilities to find out. We use our Odds to probability calculator in order to do that.

Do not forget to follow us on Twitter (@FplReports). We regularly post Clean Sheet Odds there as well. 

You can find clean sheet odds for Fantasy Premier League GW9 in the table below.

TeamClean Sheet Odds
Liverpool45 %
Manchester City40 %
West Ham38 %
Chelsea37 %
Brentford33 %
Leicester32 %
Southampton30 %
Newcastle29 %
Arsenal26 %
Bournemouth22 %
Fulham22 %
Aston Villa21 %
Leeds21 %
Everton20 %
Crystal Palace19 %
Wolves19 %
Tottenham18 %
Nottingam15 %
Brighton8 %
Manchester United7 %
Based on these odds, bookies expect 5.02 clean sheets in this Gameweek of FPL.

In the last season, we were used to a rate of 5.58 clean sheets per gameweek. 

So far this season we have seen 4.25 clean sheets per gameweek.

Expected Clean Sheets

In the table below, you will find expected clean sheets for all Premier League teams. They are calculated from bookies clean sheet odds. If a team has a clean sheet probability of 33% in a certain gameweek, it means that he has 0.33 expected clean sheets in that gameweek. 

The Expected Clean Sheets column represents the sum of expected clean sheets through all gameweeks in this season. It represents how many clean sheets each EPL team should have based on bookies odds.

Clean Sheets are the actual numbers of clean sheets that teams have kept this season.

Delta is the difference between expected clean sheets and actual clean sheets. It helps to spot defensive under/overperforming teams.

How expected clean sheets help you in FPL: this table will help you find teams which are overperforming or underperforming their defensive expectations.

If their real clean sheet number is higher than the expected clean sheets, they should have kept fewer clean sheets according to bookies odds.

Similarly, if their real clean sheet number is lower than the expected clean sheets, they should have kept more clean sheets according to bookies odds.

So, here is our table with most clean sheets for each EPL team in 2022/23 season in comparison with expected clean sheets according to bookies odds.

Most Clean Sheets in EPL 2022/23 (before GW9)

TeamExpected Clean SheetsClean SheetsDelta
Manchester City3.234-0.77
Arsenal2.793-0.21
Brighton1.773-1.23
Newcastle1.753-1.25
Wolves1.593-1.41
Bournemouth1.412-0.59
Everton1.592-0.41
Liverpool2.4120.41
Manchester United1.512-0.49
Tottenham2.2720.27
Aston Villa1.9710.97
Brentford1.6610.66
Crystal Palace1.4610.46
Fulham1.510.5
Chelsea2.2211.22
Leeds1.410.4
Nottingham1.2710.27
West Ham1.3910.39
Leicester1.4501.45
Southampton1.1801.18
Total35.82341.82

Clean sheets left according to pre-season prediction

In the table below, you will find our predicted number of clean sheets for each epl team. The predicted clean sheets are calculated as the average of clean sheets each teams kept in the last four Premier League seasons. You can find our calculations here: Stable defensive teams.

According to the actual clean sheet count in 2022/23 season we can estimate how many clean sheets approximately remain for each team:

TeamPredicted clean sheetsActual Clean SheetsClean Sheets left
Manchester City19.25415.25
Liverpool17.25215.25
Chelsea14.75113.75
Tottenham Hotspur12.25210.25
Leicester City10.25010.25
Aston Villa11110
Crystal Palace10.519.5
Everton10.7528.75
Manchester Utd10.2528.25
Southampton8.2508.25
Brentford918
Arsenal10.7537.75
Wolverhampton Wanderers10.7537.75
Leeds United8.517.5
West Ham United8.2517.25
Brighton9.7536.75
Newcastle United9.2536.25
Fulham716
Bournemouth7.525.5
Nottingham615
Total211.2534177.25
Matej Šuľan

Fantasy Football enthusiast with two top 1k finishes in FPL. Best FPL overall rank: 119th in 2019/20 season. Five top 500 finishes in UCL Fantasy, best overall rank: 23rd in 2018/19 season. Founder of Fantasy Football Reports.

One thought on “Fantasy Premier League Clean Sheet Odds GW9

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.