3 Best Captain Picks for FPL GW26 [Captaincy Index]

fpl best captain picks

In this article, we will look at the best captain picks for Fantasy Premier League Gameweek 26 of the 2023/24 season.

If you are familiar with our captaincy decision-making process, we always pick a reliable player as our captain that has an easy fixture. We developed our captaincy index – a score that helps us to find the best captain picks for any gameweek.

So, if you are not sure who to captain in Gameweek 26, check our calculations for inspiration.

FPL Captain picks for Blank Gameweek 26

We picked a range of players and calculated the captaincy index for them. You can check it in the table below. Players are sorted by the highest score in the captaincy index. The best captaincy picks in GW26 are at the top.

NameCaptaincy IndexReliability IndexGoalscorer OddsForm/251/oposition FDRIs MID/10Home/10
Haaland1.840.560.550.230.500
Saka1.650.250.380.490.330.10.1
Watkins1.630.230.40.40.500.1
Fernandes1.420.330.240.150.50.10.1
Hojlund1.3900.420.370.500.1
Rashford1.340.20.30.140.50.10.1
Foden1.340.180.290.270.50.10
Gross1.320.130.180.310.50.10.1
De Bruyne1.240.280.220.140.50.10
Mitoma1.220.180.230.110.50.10.1
Pedro Neto1.1900.250.240.50.10.1
Odegaard1.180.150.220.280.330.10.1
Douglaz Luis1.170.070.220.180.50.10.1
Bowen1.140.250.290.070.330.10.1
Toney1.110.240.340.20.3300
Martinelli1.10.110.270.190.330.10.1
Alvarez1.060.080.290.190.500
Hwang1.0600.340.020.50.10.1
Bernardo Silva1.030.120.260.050.50.10
Ferguson0.9500.30.050.500.1
Solanke0.8600.30.260.200.1
Jesus0.750.130.340.10.3300.1
Almiron0.620.080.130.060.250.10
Gordon0.570.020.150.150.2500

If you are more into the manual process of picking the best captain in FPL, check our article: How to pick a captain in FPL?

Best Blank Gameweek 26 Captain

According to our captaincy index, Haaland is the best captain in FPL Gameweek 26 with a captaincy index score of 1.84.

Saka (captaincy index score 1.65) is the number 2 captaincy pick and Watkins (1.63) is number 3.

History of our captaincy picks

GameweekN1 CaptainPointsN2 CaptainPointsN3 CaptainPoints
GW1Haaland13Fernandes3Rashford3
GW2Haaland2Salah5Saka3
GW3Haaland4Mbeumo2Mitoma1
GW4Haaland20Salah8Mbeumo8
GW5Haaland 6Salah10Son2
GW6Haaland6Salah10Fernandes10
GW7Haaland2Son7Salah1
GW8Son3Watkins5Salah15
GW9Salah16Son14Haaland8
GW10Salah8Watkins2Son10
GW11Haaland1Salah2Son2
GW12Salah16Son2Haaland16
GW13Haaland7Son2Salah5
GW14Salah5Haaland7Saka8
GW15Salah3Haaland2Son2
GW16Haaland (did not play)0Salah13Fernandes1
GW17Haaland (injury doubt)0Salah3Son2
GW18Son7Watkins2Salah7
GW19Salah3Haaland (injury doubt)did not playSaka2
GW20Son9Salah16Foden12
GW21Saka3Palmer10Sterling6
GW22De Bruyne7Jota8Bowen2
GW23Rashford3Fernandes6Sterling2
GW24Haaland13Jota7Foden3
GW25Haaland10Jota4Foden5
GW26HaalandSakaWatkins

Captaincy index explained

Fantasy Football Report’s Captaincy Index is a sum of six numbers. When looking at each individually, they cannot give us the full picture of whether a player is a good captaincy option or not. But when we combine them, we will get a better picture of the player’s captaincy potential.

Variables in Captaincy Index

  • Goalscorer Odds – the probability that a player will score a goal according to a bookies odds. It is a different number for each match. We convert bookies odds into probabilities using our own Odds to Probability Calculator. (*if double gameweek, the sum of goalscoring odds for both matches)
  • Reliability Index – this is a number that measures how reliable a player was in delivering stable output in his 3 previous Premier League seasons. It is calculated as (Average Amount of Total Points over the last three seasons – 76)/350
  • Form – this is the form number from Official FPL stats
  • Opposition FDR Fixture Difficulty Ranking of opposition in current gameweek. (*if double gameweek, the average FDR for both matches)
  • Is Midfielder – Boolean variable. If a player is midfielder, the number is 1. If not, it is 0. The idea behind this variable is that mids are usually scoring bigger hauls than forwards, as they earn more points for goals and clean sheets. We want our system to get a slight advantage to midfielders over forwards.
  • Is Home – Boolean variable. If a player plays at home in the current gameweek, the number is 1. If not, it is 0. We want to our system to get slight advatage to players playing at home. (*if double gameweek, the sum for both matches)

Weights of variables

Each variable has its own weight according to its importance in our overall metric. Those weights are:

  • Weight of Goalscorer Odds = 1
  • Weight of Reliability = 1
  • Weight of Form = 1/25
  • Weight of opposition FDR = 1/(FDR*FDR) (*if double gameweek FDR = 2/(FDR*FDR))
  • Weight of Is Midfielder = 1/10
  • Weight of Is Home = 1/10  (*if double gameweek = IsHome1/10 + IsHome2/10))

The formula for captaincy index calculation

Then, the captaincy index is calculated as sum of variables multiplied by their weights:

Captaincy Index = (Goalscored Odss + Reliability Index + 1/25 * Form + 1/FDR + 1/10 * Is Midfielder + 1/10 * Is Home)*(Player’s availability in FPL)

 

Matej Šuľan

Fantasy Football enthusiast with two top 1k finishes in FPL. Best FPL overall rank: 119th in 2019/20 season. Five top 500 finishes in UCL Fantasy, best overall rank: 23rd in 2018/19 season. Founder of Fantasy Football Reports.

Players:Haaland, Saka, Watkins

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *