FPL GW10: Best Captain Picks [Captaincy Index]

fpl captain picks

In this article, we will look at the best captain picks for Fantasy Premier League Gameweek 10.

If you are familiar with our captaincy decision-making process, we always pick a reliable player as our captain that has an easy fixture. We developed our captaincy index – a score that help us to find best captain picks for any gameweek.

Read more: 4 Books that will help you improve your FPL skills

So, if you are not sure who to captain in GW10, check our calculations for the inspiration. 

BTW, follow us on Twitter (@FplReports), so you do not miss out on any of our new articles and news. We are also retweeting team news and other interesting stuff that might be useful for your FPL team.

We picked a range of players and calculated captaincy index for them. You can check it in the table below. Players are sorted by the highest score in captaincy index. Best captaincy picks in GW10 are at the top.

PlayerCaptaincy IndexGoalscorer OddsReliability Index/3Form/251/oposition FDRIs midfielder/10Home/10
Haaland2.030.60.250.580.500.1
De Bruyne1.560.330.170.360.50.10.1
Son1.430.250.330.420.330.10
Salah1.340.290.50.20.250.10
Sterling1.250.30.170.080.50.10.1
Ronaldo1.230.380.330.020.500
Fernandes1.160.230.170.160.50.10
Kane1.130.310.170.320.3300
Vardy1.090.330.170.090.500
Mahrez1.070.3300.040.50.10.1
Mount0.940.200.040.50.10.1
Saka0.90.2100.240.250.10.1
Jesus0.870.3200.20.2500.1

*Note: based Haaland’s reliability and scoring consistency from other leagues, we used approximation (max-min)/2 = (0.5 – 0)/2 = 0.25 to calculate his reliability index.  

If you are more into the manual process of picking the best captain in FPL, check our article: How to pick a captain in FPL?

Best Gameweek 10 Captain

According to our captaincy index, Haaland is the best captain in FPL GW10.

De Bruyne is the number 2 captaincy pick and Son number 3. 

History of our captaincy picks

GameweekCaptainPoints
GW1Salah12
GW2Salah2
GW3Son3
GW4Salah3
GW5Haaland17
GW6Salah3
GW7Salah(blank gameweek)
GW8Haaland6
GW9Salah5
GW10Haaland?

Captaincy index explained

Fantasy Football Report’s Captaincy Index is a sum of six numbers. When looking at each individually, they cannot give us the full picture of whether a player is a good captaincy option or not. But when we combine them, we will get a better picture of the player’s captaincy potential. 

Variables in Captaincy Index

  • Goalscorer Odds – the probability that a player will score a goal according to a bookies odds. It is a different number for each match. We convert bookies odds into probabilities using our own Odds to Probability Calculator.
  • Reliability Index – this is a number that measure how reliable was a player in delivering stable output in his 3 previous Premier League seasons. It is a count of how many seasons a player ended up the season with more than 200 points. So if a player scored more than 200+ in all three previous seasons, his Reliability Index is 3 / 3 = 1. If a player ended up only one season with more than 200 points, his reliability index is 1 / 3 = 0.33.
  • Form – this is the form number from Official FPL stats 
  • Opposition FDR Fixture Difficulty Ranking of opposition in current gameweek. 
  • Is Midfielder – Boolean variable. If a player is midfielder, the number is 1. If not, it is 0. The idea behind this variable is that mids are usually scoring bigger hauls than forwards, as they earn more points for goals and clean sheets. We want our system to get a slight advantage to midfielders over forwards. 
  • Is Home – Boolean variable. If a player plays at home in the current gameweek, the number is 1. If not, it is 0. We want to our system to get slight advatage to players playing at home.

Weights of variables

Each variable has its own weight according to its importance in our overall metric. Those weights are:

  • Weight of Goalscorer Odds = 1
  • Weight of Reliability = 1/2
  • Weight of Form = 1/25
  • Weight of opposition FDR = 1/(FDR*FDR)
  • Weight of Is Midfielder = 1/10
  • Weight of Is Home = 1/10

The formula for captaincy index calculation

Then, the captaincy index is calculated as sum of variables multiplied by their weights:

Captaincy Index = Goalscored Odss + 1/2 * Reliability Index + 1/25 * Form + 1/FDR + 1/10 * Is Midfielder + 1/10 * Is Home

Matej Šuľan

Fantasy Football enthusiast with two top 1k finishes in FPL. Best FPL overall rank: 119th in 2019/20 season. Five top 500 finishes in UCL Fantasy, best overall rank: 23rd in 2018/19 season. Founder of Fantasy Football Reports.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.