EURO 2020 Clean Sheets

Check the clean sheet odds for EURO 2020.

Which teams are most likely to keep clean sheets in the elimination rounds? At Fantasy Football Reports, we converted bookies’ clean sheet odds into probabilities to find out using our Odds to probability calculator.

We brought to our readers EURO 2020 Clean Sheet odds for every matchday. Now, when the competition is over, you can check the clean sheet odds for Fantasy Premier League or for Fantasy Champions League.

Most Clean Sheets in EURO 2020

Which teams kept the most clean sheets in EURO 2020? Find it out in the table below.

TeamClean Sheets in EURO 2020
England5
Belgium3
Italy3
Czech Rep.2
Netherlands2
Spain2
Sweden2
Austria1
Denmark1
Finland1
France1
Portugal1
Russia1
Scotland1
Wales1
Croatia0
Germany0
Hungary0
N. Macedonia0
Poland0
Slovakia0
Switzerland0
Turkey0
Ukraine0

Clean Sheet odds for the EURO 2020 Final

TeamClean Sheet Probability
England35 %
Italy33 %

Clean Sheet odds EURO 2020 Semifinals

Not a lot of clean sheet opportunities in the Semifinals of EURO 2020. Bookies expect that we will see 1.27 clean sheets in total in the semifinals. Is it going to be England again? We will see.

However we think, you should have two or three England defenders in your fantasy team.

TeamCS in the Semifinals
England46%
Italy33%
Spain28%
Denmark20%

Clean Sheet odds EURO 2020 Quarterfinals

Here are the clean sheet odds EURO 2020 Quarterfinals. Bookies expect just 2.58 clean sheets in total in this round.

 CS in QF
England53%
Spain42%
Denmark40%
Italy36%
Belgium28%
Czech Republic27%
Switzerland17%
Ukraine15%

Clean Sheet odds EURO 2020 R16

Here are clean sheet odds for R16 of EURO 2020 Fantasy. Bookies expect 5.19 clean sheets in those 8 games, and that is pretty high.

It means that in average we should see 0.65 clean sheets per game. That is a lot of clean sheets, so make sure you optimize the defense of your fantasy team accordingly. 

TeamClean Sheet in R16
France53%
Italy53%
Denmark48%
Spain47%
Netherlands41%
Sweden36%
England33%
Belgium32%
Germany27%
Ukraine27%
Portugal26%
Wales24%
Croatia18%
Switzerland17%
Austria16%
Czech Republic16%

Diversify your defense through teams that are most likely to keep a clean sheet.

In the R16 of EURO 2020 Fantasy, you could go for something like this (we included also 2 goalkeepers in our counts):

  • 1x defender and 1x goalkeeper from Italy
  • 1x defender and 1x goalkeeper from Netherlands
  • 1x defender from France
  • 1x defender from Spain
  • 1x defender from Denmark

Clean Sheet odds EURO 2020 Group Stage

In the table below, you will find clean sheet odds for all teams (first column) on EURO 2020.

In the second column, there are clean sheet odds for the first matchday. In the third column, there are clean sheet odds for the second matchday, and in the fourth column, you will find odds for the third matchday.

The last column represents the expected number of clean sheets for all teams in the group stage of EURO 2020. This number is calculated from clean sheet odds for the three games in the group stage. So, for example, bookies expect that the Netherlands will keep 1.54 clean sheets in the group stage.

You can sort the table by clicking on the column header.

* Clean sheet odds for Matchday 2 and Matchday 3 were updated on 16.6.2021 before the start of Matchday 2

TeamMatchday 1Matchday 2 *Matchday 3 *Expected CS *
Spain52%50%55%1.58
Italy49%47%53%1.49
Netherlands48%40%60%1.48
Belgium45%38%57%1.4
England43%57%40%1.4
France29%54%33%1.16
Denmark53%22%35%1.11
Germany28%32%51%1.1
Portugal42%28%24%0.95
Austria52%12%27%0.91
Croatia19%37%36%0.91
Ukraine15%47%30%0.9
Switzerland38%18%32%0.89
Sweden12%44%30%0.86
Russia16%48%20%0.84
Poland43%11%26%0.8
Turkey16%36%22%0.74
Wales27%34%14%0.74
Czech Rep.32%24%10%0.67
Scotland31%11%22%0.64
Slovakia20%22%8%0.5
Finland16%20%8%0.43
N. Macedonia16%16%8%0.4
Hungary15%10%6%0.31

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *